Privacy Policy

Legal Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of the legal terms contained in this Terms of Use and any legal terms found elsewhere on the website. All such legal terms are subject to change without notice to you, except that such changes will be posted on this website. Such changes are binding on you and are not subject to further acceptance by you.

 

The Terms of Use and any other legal terms found elsewhere on this website constitute the entire agreement between you and PulteGroup with respect to your use of this website, and supersede any and all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter.

 

Back to top

 

 

PulteGroup Inc. Privacy Policy

 

About this Policy

This policy describes the privacy practices only on the websites and mobile phone applications where it appears. This policy explains the website privacy practices of all our brands, which include Pulte, Del Webb, Centex, John Wieland Homes and Neighborhoods, American West and others (“PulteGroup,” “we,” or “us”). This policy does not apply to the practices of Pulte Mortgage LLC. For a copy of the Pulte Mortgage privacy policy, please  click here.

 

When you access this website your data will be processed and stored in the United States.  If you do not agree with this transfer, please stop all use of this Website. 

 

Information We Collect

Contact Information: You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and mailing address  to contact you. From time to time, we may also collect another identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online user name.

Information About You: We also may collect information about you and your interests.  For example, we may collect information about homes you like. If you apply for a job, we may collect information about your work history or education.

Other information: We may collect user browsing behavior, including, online activities over time and across third-party websites or services. We may also collect information about your computer, like the type of browser you use, or your IP address. We may collect this, or vendors we hire may collect this information. We may collect this information using tracking tools like cookies and web beacons.

 

How Information is Collected

We collect information directly from you. For example, we collect information when you register on one of our websites. We also collect information when you apply for a job online.

We collect information from you passively. We use common tracking tools such as browser cookies and web beacons to collect information passively. 

Important Information about Mobile Platform Permissions

When you use our mobile app, we may request access to certain types of data stored on your device that apps cannot access without your consent (e.g., geolocation data).  The permission system for obtaining your consent depends on the mobile platform (iOS, Android, etc.) you are using.  If you give us permission to access this platform data, we will collect it from your device and use it for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine it with information we collect from you. For example, we may obtain information about you from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases. This information may include your name, demographic information, interests and publicly-observed data (such as from social media and shopping behavior).

You may also give us permission to access certain personal information maintained by other service providers. For example, you may link your Facebook or Gmail account to PulteGroup, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (such as your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from these services often depends on your settings or the applicable provider's privacy policies, so please check these policies before granting us access. If you give us permission to access this information, we will use it for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

How We Use Information

We use your information in the following ways:

  1. To respond to your requests. For example, we may use your information to process your employment application.
  2. To improve our products and services and for related business purposes. For example, we use your information to help us understand you. This includes analyzing how this website is used. We also use your information to make website improvements. We also may use information to customize your browsing experience. We may do these activities using the tracking technologies described here.
  3. To help you complete your purchase. We share your information with our service providers who help you complete aspects of your purchase such as a third party design center to help you select your home options.
  4. For security purposes. We may need to use information to protect our website and our users and the rights or interest of others. We may also use information to protect our company or our affiliates.
  5. To promote PulteGroup and our related companies. For example, we use your information to send you marketing materials. We may also use your information to notify you of new products or features.
  6. To send you transactional communications. For example, we use your information to notify you about your account. We may also send you other information about our relationship with you.
  7. To comply with law. We may use your information to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  8. As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

 

Information Sharing

We may share your information as follows:

Can you limit?

Among our brands. Our brands include Del Webb, Pulte, Centex, DiVosta, John Wieland Homes and Communities, American West and others.

No

If we think we have to in order to comply with the law. For example, if we are required to file reports with government agencies or in response to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information with law enforcement at our discretion.

No

With our vendors or partners. For example, we may share your information with third parties we hire to provide services like operating our website or providing you with survey questions regarding your home purchase.

No

In the event that all or part of our company transfers ownership. For example, we may share information with actual or potential buyers of our company. We will share your information with a new owner. We may also sell all or part of our customer lists as part of an asset sale.

No

For other reasons we might describe to you.

In some circumstances

On our interactive forums. We may also allow you to submit comments on our sites. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should not disclose your personal information in such a forum if you do not want it shared publicly.

At your discretion


Cookies & Your Choices

Our website and ads use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store certain log data and cookie data when you visit or interact with our website or ads in order to identify your browser or device and enable certain features and functionality. These technologies include the following:

  • Cookies.Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored by your browser when you visit or interact with our website and ads. These cookies are then sent back to the party that served the cookie unchanged each time you visit or interact with the website or ads (which includes our ads on third-party websites) in order for the party that served the cookie to recognize your browser or device. Cookies are either first-party cookies or third-party cookies. "First-party cookies" are sent to your browser by the party that operates the website you are visiting (for example, cookies served by us when you visit the website). "Third-party cookies" are sent to your browser by any party other than the party that operates the website you are visiting (for example, cookies sent by our online partners, such as Google Analytics, when you visit the website). Further, when we use cookies, we may use "session" cookies (that last until you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). Some of the cookies we use on the website and our ads may be associated with your personal information (such as your email address) and other cookies are not.

     

  • Pixel Tags.Pixel tags (also known as web beacons) are small blocks of code installed on our website which enable our online partners to serve cookies when you visit our website and are generally used in combination with cookies to track user activity on our website, receive relevant log data and cookie data, and perform other activities relating to the monitoring and analysis of the use and performance of the website and our ads.

     

  • Software Development Kits.Software development kits (also called SDKs) function like third-party cookies and pixel tags, but operate in the mobile app environment where cookies and pixel tags cannot function as effectively. Instead of using cookies and pixels tags, we may install pieces of code (the SDK) provided by our online partners (such as advertising companies, ad networks, and analytics providers) in our mobile apps in order for these online partners to monitor and analyze the use and performance of our website and ads.

     

  • Statistical Identifiers.Statistical identifiers refer to identifiers created using certain device information and log data. Collectively, this information makes your browser or device sufficiently distinct for a server or similar system to reasonably determine that it is encountering the same browser or device over time. Statistical identifiers enable us and our partners to uniquely identify your browser or device for the same purposes as cookies. Statistical identifiers may be associated with your personal information (such as your email address).

 

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by Our Online Partners

We may use vendors and other online partners to perform some of the activities described above, including to provide audience measurement and analytics services, to serve ads on our behalf on our website and on third-party sites, and to track and report on the performance of such ads. These online partners may use third-party cookies and similar technologies to collect and store certain device information, log data, cookie data and other information when you visit or interact with our website or ads and other unaffiliated sites in order to identify your browser or device and provide their respective services. Further, these online partners may combine data collected on our website with information collected on unaffiliated sites or with any other data maintained by these online partners. Their use of data collected on our website and third-party sites will be subject to their own terms of use and privacy policies.

For example, we may use third-party cookies to deliver our ads on third-party websites through a common form of online advertising known as "retargeting." Retargeting works by serving ads on one website based on an individual's activities on a different website (for example, if you view a product or service on our website, you may later see ads for our products and services when you visit a third-party website). To do this, we allow our online partners (such as Google or other ad network vendors) to serve their own third-party cookies when users visit our website, allowing these online partners to recognize users who have previously visited our website. When these users visit a third-party website that includes features provided by our online partners (for example, where our online partners have purchased ad space), our online partners can recognize the users' interest in our products and services and deliver one of our ads on the third-party website.  If you wish to opt-out of this process, send us a request to compliance@pultegroup.com .

You can choose whether to give us your personal information. You can also choose to disable tracking tools like cookies. If you do not give us certain information we ask, or turn off tracking tools, our websites may not work as well. To stop receiving our promotional emails, send an opt-out request to compliance@pultegroup.com.

 

By continuing to visit or interact with our Website, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this privacy POLICY.

 

“Do Not Track Disclosure”

This website does not monitor or identify “do not track signals” from your computer, and such signals will not impact the operation of this website. Even if you are using a computer that sends a “do not track signal”, we may collect, use and share personally identifiable information about you, provided that our actions are consistent with this policy.

 

Our Sites and Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. We do not target or direct our website to children. Parents or guardians, if you think we have information about your child who is under 13, please contact us. To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC’s website and read the helpful information provided by the FTC.

 

Security

We maintain reasonable security measures to protect our websites and your information. No website is 100% secure, however. You should thus be careful when using the Internet, especially if you are submitting personal information online.

 

Links

This website may contain links to third party sites. We do not control these sites and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. You should use caution and judgment when sharing information on third party sites. Any information you reveal on third party sites is not subject to this policy. You should consult the privacy policies of each website you visit.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California Consumer, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When California Consumers access the PulteGroup websites, use PulteGroup services, or contact PulteGroup, we collect the following Personal Information.

 

Categories of consumer’s Personal Information collected

Examples

Business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected

Categories of sources from which that information was collected

Categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information

Identifiers

 

Real Name, Alias, Post Address, Email, Phone number, Signature, Account Name, SSN.

 

Help you complete your purchase.

Initiate new homeowner surveys.

Process your transactions.

Provide you with the services you request.

Respond to your requests.

Connect you with our partners or affiliates.

Promote PulteGroup and our related companies.

Communicate with you regarding your account or transactions with us.

Send you offers and promotions for our products and services.

 

This information is collected directly from you.

Affiliates, partners, analytics providers, service providers, transactions processors, IT vendors, and law enforcement (if necessary).

Financial Information)

 

Routing and Bank Account Number

 

Help you complete your purchase.

Process your transactions.

 

This information is collected directly from you.

Affiliates, partners, analytics providers, service providers, transactions processors, IT vendors, and law enforcement (if necessary).

Commercial Information

 

Properties or service purchased, obtained or considered.

 

Help you complete your purchase.

Connect you with our partners and affiliates.

Initiate new homeowner surveys.

Process your transactions.

 

This information is collected directly from you or by logging our interactions with you.

Affiliates, partners, analytics providers, service providers, transactions processors, IT vendors, and law enforcement (if necessary).

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information

 

Browsing history,

information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement,

internet Protocol address, device ID,

cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad Identifiers.

Provide you with targeted advertising based on your activity on our sites.

Operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our sites, applications, products, services and operations.

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies.

We collect your internet or other electronic network activity information from your interactions with our website.

Affiliates, partners, analytics providers, service providers, transactions processors, IT vendors, and law enforcement (if necessary).

 

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about consumers.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about minors.

 

 

Individual Rights

 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

 

You have the right to request that PulteGroup disclose the personal information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Right to Know requests you can make:

  1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Category of personal information collected,
    2. Categories of sources from which that information was collected,
    3. The business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected,
    4. The categories of third parties to whom PulteGroup sold or disclosed the category of personal information for a business purpose, and
    5. The business or commercial purpose for which PulteGroup sold or disclosed the category of personal information.
  2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information about you:

a.    Specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

 

PulteGroup does not sell any personal information of California consumers. This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless PulteGroup determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period. This right is subject to certain exceptions. If you submit a request that is subject to an exception, we will alert you of this when you submit your request.

 

Right of Deletion

 

You have the right to request that PulteGroup and our service providers delete any personal information about yourself which PulteGroup has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to certain exceptions. If you submit a request that is subject to an exception, we will alert you of this when you submit your request.

 

Submitting Requests

 

You can submit your request by calling us at800-664-2889 or by visiting our request website at https://privacy.pultegroup.com. You may also submit a request via email at compliance@pultegroup.com.

 

Verifying Requests

PulteGroup provides California Consumers with the ability to submit requests through our request website, our telephone number, and our email address. PulteGroup must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California Consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request.  To verify a California Consumer’s identity, we may request up to up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity and will delete any information you provide after processing the request.  PulteGroup reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California Consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent. 

 

Authorized Agent

You may choose a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf to submit your requests (“Authorized Agent”). If you choose to use an Authorized Agent, PulteGroup requires that you provide the Authorized Agent with written permission to allow them to submit your request and that you verify your identity directly with PulteGroup. Failure to do so may result in PulteGroup denying your request.

 

Right to Equal Service

PulteGroup will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

 

 

Contacting Us

Please send a message to compliance@pultegroup.com or call us at 800-488-9673. You can write to us at 3350 Peachtree Road, NE, Suite 150, Atlanta, GA 30326, ATTN: Marketing and Communications. You understand and acknowledge that information sent by you will be stored and processed in the United States.

 

Updates to this Policy

This policy might change over time. When we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by posting the policy to the website.

 

Effective Date / Last Update: December 20, 2019

 

Back to top

 

Terms of Use

 

Copyright

Copyright © 2019 PulteGroup, Inc. All rights reserved. All material and content accessible on this website, including without limitation (a) text, images, blueprints, home designs, architectural drawings and renderings, house plans, maps, photographs, illustrations, graphics, articles, stories, guides, information, descriptions, documents, and other works of authorship, (b) technology, designs, methods, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, and (c) software, source code, architecture, hidden text and symbols, user interfaces, look and feel, visual interfaces, layout, design, graphics, arrangements, structure, selection, coordination, and expression (all of the foregoing is referred to collectively as the "Content") is the proprietary information of PulteGroup, Inc., its affiliates, and/or its licensors, and PulteGroup, Inc., its affiliates and licensors retain all right, title, and interest in and to the Content now or in the future. This website, including all Content, is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and other U.S. laws. The Content is provided as a service to the public and is to be used for personal informational purposes only. You agree to comply with all copyright laws and related laws in your use of this website. We grant you permission to download a single copy of this website's content and to print a single hard copy for your use only. You may not otherwise use, copy, modify, distribute, republish, alter, upload, post, publicly display, encode, translate, or transmit any of the Content  without the written permission of PulteGroup, Inc.. You may not use any deep-link, page-scrape, robot, spider or other device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar manual process, to access or copy any portion of the website or Content. No intellectual property rights are transferred to you by access to this website or otherwise. You agree that if you violate the foregoing prohibitions, you may be subject to all legal remedies available to PulteGroup, Inc., and you will additionally be responsible for any other losses, attorneys' fees or costs PulteGroup, Inc. may incur as a result of your violation.

Back to top

 

Trademarks and Service Marks

The following are some of the trademarks and service marks owned by PulteGroup, Inc. or its affiliates: PULTE®, PULTE HOMES®, PULTEGROUP®, CENTEX®, DEL WEBB®, DIVOSTA®, LIFE TESTED®, SUN CITY®, JOHN WIELAND HOMES AND NEIGHBORHOODS and AMERICAN WEST.  A number of these trademarks and service marks are registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates also claim trademark rights to other marks that may not be explicitly listed, registered and unregistered, including its several logos and designs.

 

THESE MARKS ARE NOT TO BE USED WITHOUT THE EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION OF PULTEGROUP, INC. OR ITS AFFILIATES. Nothing on this website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, service mark or logo displayed on the website, and you may not use any metatags / meta elements or other hidden text or code utilizing any such marks. You agree that if you violate these prohibitions, you will be subject to all legal remedies available to PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates, and you will additionally be responsible for any other losses, attorneys' fees or costs PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates may incur as a result of your violation.

 

The website also contains trademarks and service marks that belong to third parties. These other trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners. In the event that a third party makes a claim or initiates suit against PulteGroup, Inc. and/or its affiliates due to your use of these other trademarks and service marks without the permission of the proper party, you agree to indemnify and hold PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates harmless from such claim or suit, and to reimburse PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates for all losses, attorneys' fees and costs that PulteGroup, Inc. and its affiliates incur in connection with such claim or suit.

Back to top

 

Passwords

Certain parts of this website are accessible by password only. Pulte Homes may provide you with a password. Whether Pulte Homes provides your password or you create your own, Pulte Homes will not share your password with any party. It is also your responsibility to keep your password confidential and secure. You should also take care to log off (close your browser) after accessing a password protected area of the web site. You will be considered responsible for all interactions that occur on this website using your password.

Back to top

 

Solicitation

This website may be accessed by users throughout the United States and internationally. It may contain references or cross-references to PulteGroup products, programs and services that are not available in your state. These references do not imply that Pulte Homes intends to make such products, programs or services available to residents in your state. The information contained in this website is not intended as a solicitation to users residing in states where Pulte Homes or its affiliates are not authorized to conduct business.

Back to top

 

Disclaimers

Despite the best efforts of Pulte Homes to provide accurate information, including but not limited to prices and availability of homes or lots, it is not possible to completely ensure that information on this website is constantly correct. Pulte Homes does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of information, text, graphics, links or items contained on this web site. THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Pulte Homes further does not warrant that its service in providing this website will be uninterrupted.

In no event shall Pulte Homes be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits whether or not advised of the possibility of damages, and on any theory of liability, arising out of or in connection with your use of the materials. The website and the materials on the website are subject to change without notice and represent no commitment on the part of Pulte Homes in the future. All products and services are provided subject to applicable taxes and accompanying terms and conditions.

This website contains several references to products of other companies and links to other websites, including websites of non-affiliates of Pulte Homes. Those other websites are governed by the terms and conditions applicable to those websites. The links to those websites are placed for your convenience only, and do not comprise any warranty or endorsement on the part of Pulte Homes as to the companies, products, services, information or programs associated with these websites. Similarly, Pulte Homes makes no warranty or endorsement of non-affiliated companies and products that appear on this website.

Back to top

 

Dispute Resolution

By accessing this web site, or using information on this web site, you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state courts in Oakland County, Michigan or the United States Federal District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, to resolve disputes of any kind arising out of your reliance on the information on this website, or any interaction with PulteGroup involving this web site.